Midland Radio

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is Subject to Change.
The Last Update to this Privacy Policy: January 24, 2020

MIDLAND RADIO CORPORATION PRIVACY POLICY

The Midland Radio Corporation (“Midland”, “we,” ”us,” “our”) Privacy Policy discloses the types of information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it. Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide the User (“User” also referred to as “you/your”) and/or your company with the best and most useful content. Several of the products and features that we offer on our Website require you to provide us with information as a condition of purchase or use. We may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, company name, email address, postal address, and phone number. We may also collect other sensitive information such as your gender, and username. Passwords are not stored directly; we use a hash of the password to maintain security. Midland Radio Corporation does not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. This policy is subject to change.

I. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

A. Products
When you place an order with us, we may collect personal information about you, including name, company, address, email address, phone number and, in rare instances, other categories of personal information, such as payment card information and date of birth.

B. Marketing
We may ask you for and collect personal information at other times in connection with any of our Midland Sponsored Activities, including when you enter a sweepstakes or contest; participate in a promotion or marketing campaign or event; when you want to find out about products offered in your area; when you complete surveys or other questionnaires; when you participate in a user forum or blog hosted by us; or when you send us an email.

We may also collect information made publicly available through third-party platforms such as social media websites, online databases, or online directories. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications, you can opt out by clicking here. After you opt out, we will not send further promotional communications, but we may continue to contact you to the extent necessary for the purposes of any information you have requested regarding our products.

C. Other Information Collection
Our web server logs also collects IP addresses and other unique identifiers of Users on our Website, as well as certain metrics relating to your visit(s). This information is aggregated to measure number of visits, average time spent on our Website, pages viewed and Website usage information. We use this information to measure and improve the content of our Website. Aggregated information is not used in such a form that would enable direct connection of any personal information to our Website’s Users.

D. Social Computing Tools
We also provide social computing tools on our Website to enable online sharing and collaboration among Users who have registered to use them. These include forums, wikis, blogs and other social media platforms. When registering to use these social computing tools, you may be asked to provide certain personal information. Registration information will be subject to this Privacy Statement. After completing your registration, any other content you voluntarily post, such as pictures, information, opinions, or any other type of personal information that you make available to other participants on these social platforms may be made available to others inside and outside of Midland. If you do not wish this information to be made broadly available you can cancel your registration at any time. However, you may not be able to participate on these social platforms once you cancel your registration and any information already posted will continue to be made available through these platforms.

E. Third Party Websites
When you are on our Website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Midland Radio Corporation in the United States. Additionally, if you purchase a product, your personal information may be collected by a third party company working with us. We may also contract with third party companies to perform services for us on our Website that require these companies to collect personal information (e.g. hosting a website sweepstakes, promotion or survey, conducting advertising activities, selling products, or facilitating customer satisfaction of our products).

Our Website may also contain various links to third-party websites. These websites may provide additional information, goods, services and/or promotions. These websites are owned and operated independently of us, and have their own separate privacy and data collection practices. Any information you provide to our Website will be governed under the terms of their Privacy Policy. We have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the independent actions or policies of these independent websites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such websites.

F. Cookies
When you interact with us online, including through our Website, we and our third-party providers use cookies, pixels and related tracking technologies to collect information automatically about the electronic path you take to our Website, through our Website and when exiting our Website, as well as your usage and activity on our Website and other online services, such as the links and objects you view or click. We may use cookies and related technologies in a variety of ways, including: (1) keeping count of return visits to our Website; (2) accumulating and reporting anonymous, aggregate, statistical information on Website and advertisement usage; (3) determining which features our Users like best; (4) saving your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit our Website; and (5) displaying the most appropriate advertising or content based on your interests. We then use this information to improve our products and your experience on our Website. You can choose to prevent us from obtaining cookies by adjusting your settings on your browser, but this will limit your ability to use all aspects of our Website. Overall, the information we gather through the use of our tracking technologies cannot be matched with any personally identifiable information about you.

1. Identifiers, such as full name, alias, account name and password, customer number, IP address and other unique personal identifiers;
2. California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as address, telephone number, email address, date of birth and payment card information;
3. Protected Classification Characteristics, such as age or gender;
4. Commercial Information, such as product interests and orders, credit card information (if you purchased a product);
5. Internet/Network Information, such as log file data (including IP address, browser type);
6. Geolocation, such as your general geographic location based on your IP address or more precise location when using our products;
7. Picture/Video Information, such as audio recordings, photographs and video footage you choose to provide;
8. Professional/Employment Information, such as job title, company and industry;
9. Other Personal Information, such as your entries to sweepstakes, contests and promotions, your comments on our forums, blogs, social media tools or in response to surveys and any other inquiries, requests or comments you choose to send us;
10. Inferences, such as deriving purchase recommendations from other personal information we have collected about you.

II. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Midland’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to facilitate order processing, to contact you if a problem arises with your order. Our Website may, from time to time, contain optional registration, promotions, surveys and questionnaires (Midland Sponsored Activity) requesting information. We use the information Users provide to help us design and build better products and to provide advice and purchase recommendations.

We also use the information we collect to help with marketing and advertising offers customized for you. This kind of advertising may be done with banner ads as well as promotional emails sent by us, or by third parties under contract with us.

We also conduct research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior based on the information provided to us when making a purchase, during a promotion, from surveys and from our server log files. We do this to better understand and serve our Users. This research is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis so as to prevent identification of personal information relating to any one individual. We may share the aggregated data with our business affiliates.

A. Legal Basis
Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only when we have your consent to do so, when we need the personal information to perform an agreement with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your privacy interests. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform agreement with you, we will explain why we are asking for the personal information at the relevant time and inform you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not.
Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests, we will explain to you those interests.

B. Sharing of Personal Information
We share Website usage information about Users, who have received a personalized promotional campaign, with third-party advertising companies for the purpose of personalizing future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics. For this purpose, we and our third-party advertising companies note some of the pages you visit on our Website through the use of cookies, pixel tags (also called clear gifs) and related technologies.

For more information about these practices, and any choices you may have in relation to the information being collected, please refer to the section above titled “Personal Information Collected”. We may also share your information with third parties, such as legal advisors and law enforcement, in connection with the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; to comply with laws and regulations or to respond to lawful requests and legal process including to enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use; to detect or prevent fraud; to protect the health and safety of us, our customers, or any person; as required by applicable law, court order, subpoena or other legal process; or as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority. We may also disclose information about you to third parties with your consent.

III. YOUR CHOICES
You may have certain choices in relation to your personal information. For more information about these choices, please click here. At the Midland’s discretion, we may use one or more companies to place advertisements for our products and those of third parties on our Website. Cookies and other technologies such as web beacons or tags are used to measure the effectiveness of our ads and to determine the display of content and advertising to you based on your interests both on our Website, as well as on third-party sites where you may visit. To support this interest-based advertising solution, may use anonymous information about your visit to our WebsiteThe information collected and used by this process is always anonymous, and does not enable any third-party to identify you individually. If you would prefer not to participate, you can always opt-out of this activity by clicking here.

IV. INFORMATION SECURITY
When you place an order or provide personal information, we employ certain technical and organization security measures, such as encryption where appropriate. Encryption scrambles the information in your purchase, including your credit card number, so this information can only be viewed by Midland and our ecommerce payment provider, Braintree, a PayPal company. Midland currently uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology, where appropriate, for Internet-based transactions. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we have taken appropriate steps to protect your personal information, Midland cannot ensure or otherwise warrant the security of any information you provide to us or from our Website, and therefore you use our Website at your own risk.

A. Retention
We keep personal information only for as long as required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. However, in some circumstances we may retain personal information for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal (i.e., warranties), tax and accounting requirements. We may also retain your personal information for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges. When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it.

B. Children’s Privacy
The Midland Website is not intended for use by persons under the age of 13. We do not seek to or knowingly collect or solicit information about children under the age of 13. No information should be submitted to or posted on our Website by users under 13 years of age. If a child under the age of 13 provides personal information to us, we encourage the child’s parent or guardian to contact us to request that we remove the personal information from our system. If we learn that any personal information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete the information.

C. California Residents Privacy Disclosures
This section applies to residents of the state of California and provides additional information to our Privacy Policy about how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise process personal information of individual residents of the state of California within the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).

I. Collection and Use of Personal Information
In the last 12 months, we have collected the categories of personal information identified in the above section titled “Personal Information Collected” listed above. We collect this information directly from you, from your browser or device when you interact with our Website, from third parties and from social media platforms, online databases or directories.

II. Disclosure and Sale of Personal Information
We share personal information with third parties for business purposes or we may sell your personal information to third parties, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1. The categories of third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may include marketing, business strategy, advertising, analytics, and sweepstakes/contest providers, order fulfillment and payment providers and certain third parties where you have provided consent or where we are required by law. As is common practice for online websites, we allow certain third-party providers to collect information about consumers directly through our Website for purposes of analyzing and optimizing our products, delivering ads, providing content, measuring statistics and the success of ad campaigns, and detecting and reporting fraud. To the extent this practice is interpreted to constitute a “sale” under the CCPA, please refer to https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 the section below.

III. Your California Privacy Rights
As a California resident, you may be able to request to exercise the following rights in relation to the personal information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law):

A. Right to Know: You have the right to request any or all of the following information relating to your personal information we have collected and disclosed in the last 12 months, upon verification of your identity:
• The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;
• The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
• The categories of sources of the personal information;
• The categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for a business purpose, and the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed;
• The categories of personal information we have sold about you (if any) and the categories of third parties to whom the information was sold; and
• The business or commercial purposes for collecting or, if applicable, selling personal information about you.

B. The Right to Request Deletion: You have the right to request the deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

C. The Right to Opt-Out of Personal Information Sales: You have the right to direct us not to sell personal information we have collected about you to third parties. If you are under the age of 16, you have the right not to have your information sold, unless you, or your parent or guardian, affirmatively authorize such sales https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.

D. Submitting Requests: To Exercise Your Right to Know or Right to Deletion, please submit a request specifying the right you wish to exercise by:
Email: [email protected] with the subject line “California Rights Request,” or
Phone: (816) 241-8500

V. HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have other questions, comments or concerns about our privacy practices, or if you wish to issue a request to exercise your rights where applicable by law, please contact us at [email protected] or at the address below. Please provide your name and contact information along with the request.

Midland Radio Corporation
5900 Parretta Dr
Kansas City, MO 64120